Events
-
May 1 Mon
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- School Principals Day
- SHS - Spanish Honor Society Induction 6 PM – 7 PM (Cafeteria)
- SHS Masonic Scholarship Dinner & Presentation 6 PM – 7 PM (Stephenville Masonic Lodge #267, 244 S Columbia St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- Spanish Honor Society Induction 6 PM – 7 PM (Cafeteria)
- Jacket Jam 2017 7 PM – 8 PM (SHS)
- SHS - Jacket Jam 2017 7 PM – 8 PM (SHS)
-
May 2 Tue
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- SHS STAAR Algebra 1
- SHS Drumline Camp 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Auditorium)
-
May 3 Wed
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- SHS STAAR Biology
- SHS Drumline Camp 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Auditorium)
-
May 4 Thu
- Kindergarten To Casa - Little Mermaid
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- SHS STAAR US History
- Hook Elementary PTO Meeting 12 PM – 12:30 PM
- Band 7 PM – 8 PM (High School)
- JH Spring Concert 7 PM – 8 PM
-
May 5 Fri
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- Central Kindergarten to Visit Chamberlin 9 AM – 10:30 AM
- SHS Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood 6 PM – 8 PM (Brock )
- SHS Theatre: Sweets & Scenes 6 PM – 7 PM (Birdsong Amphitheater City Park)
- SHS Jacket playoff baseball vs Kennedale 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (SHS)
- SHS Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood (game 2) 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM (Brock )
-
May 6 Sat
- Special Olympics Field Day 8 AM – 5 PM (Lem Brock)
- Special Olympics Track Meet 10 AM – 4 PM (Lem Brock)
- Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood (game3 if needed) 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Brock (30 minutes after game 2))
- Jacket playoff baseball at Kennedale (game 2) 2 PM – 4 PM (Kennedale )
- Jacket playoff baseball at Kennedale (game 3 if needed) 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Kennedale (30 minutes after game 2))
-
May 8 Mon
- HJH STAAR: 7th Grade Math & 8th Grade Math retest
- Math STAAR Test for 3rd and 4th Grade
- SHS - FFA Area Convention (Clyde, TX 79510, USA)
- Facilities Planning Committee Meeting 6 PM – 8 PM (Gilbert Intermediate School---Multipurpose Room)
- SHS Student Physicals (incoming 9th & 11th) 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 9 Tue
- HJH STAAR: 7th Grade Reading & 8th Grade Reading retest
- Reading STAAR Test for 3rd and 4th Grade
- Stephenville ISD Special Education Banquet 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (HJH Cafeteria)
- SHS Band Spring Concert & Senior Recognition 7 PM – 9 PM (SHS Auditorium)
-
May 10 Wed
- HJH STAAR: 8th Grade Science
- Hook Talent Show Auditions (Auditorium)
- National School Nurse Day
- Pre-K Field Trip To Dairy
- Ronda Monson Retirement Reception 3:45 PM – 5 PM (Hook Elementary School, 1067 W Jones St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 11 Thu
- HJH STAAR: 8th Grade Social Studies
- Progress Reports
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- SHS Jacket Area playoff baseball vs Sweetwater 4 PM – 6 PM (Abilene Christian University1600 Campus Ct, Abilene, TX 79601, United States)
- SHS Spring Choir Concert 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Stephenville High School, 2650 W Overhill Dr, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 12 Fri
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- Moms and Muffins 8 AM – 9:30 AM
- Stay- Cation for 7th & 8th 8 AM – 3:30 PM (HJH- Both Gym, Cafeteria, Conession Stands, Practice Fields, Parking Lot)
- SHS Talent Show - 9th /10th grade 8:05 AM – 9:25 AM (SHS)
- SHS Talent Show - 11th &12th 9:35 AM – 10:55 AM
- Jacket Area playoff baseball vs Sweetwater 12 PM – 2 PM (Abilene Christian University1600 Campus Ct, Abilene, TX 79601, United States)
- PK PM Lunch With Moms 12 PM – 1 PM
- Retirement Reception for Jan Nix 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Chamberlin Elementary Library)
- Retirement Reception-Jan Nix 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Chamberlin Elementary Library)
- HS Choir Banquet 6 PM – 7 PM (St Brendans Catholic Church, 1444 W Washington St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 13 Sat
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- SHS - Band Banquet 6 PM – 9 PM (Faith Lutheran Church, 3000 Northwest Loop, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 15 Mon
- 3rd Grade Field Day
- Athletics Parent Meeting (8-11 grade) 6 PM – 7 PM (SHS Cafeteria)
- Kindergarten Graduation 6 PM – 7 PM (Central Elementary School, 780 W Washington St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- SHS Evening of Jazz 7 PM – 8 PM (SHS Auditorium)
-
May 16 Tue
- 3rd Grade Kids, Cows and More Field Trip (TSU)
- 4th Grade Field Day
- SHS Choir Trip (Bass Hall /Six Flags)
- GT Parent Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (HJH Cafeteria)
- Kindergarten Graduation 6 PM – 7 PM
- SHS - FFA Spring Chapter Banquet 6 PM – 9 PM
-
May 17 Wed
- Speech Pathologist Day
- Kindergarten Graduation 6 PM – 7 PM
- SHS Track Banquet 6 PM – 7:30 PM (SHS cafeteria)
-
May 18 Thu
- Hook End of Year AR Party
- JH Choir Concert
- SHS Jacket baseball playoffs vs Godley 5 PM – 7 PM (Brock High Schoo)
- Kindergarten Graduation 6 PM – 7 PM
- SHS - PTO Awards Night 6 PM – 8 PM (SHS Auditorium)
- Choir Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (Bond)
- JH Choir Concert at Bond Auditorium 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Bond Auditorium)
-
May 19 Fri
- Solo & Ensemble Contest (HJH Band Hall)
- Unique Art Day
- SHS Jacket baseball playoffs vs Godley 4 PM – 6 PM (Brock High School)
- PTO Dance 6 PM – 8 PM (HJH Cafeteria)
-
May 20 Sat
- HJH Band Invitational Solo & Ensemble Contest 8 AM – 3 PM (Cafeteria, Band Hall, Choir Room, Library, Gyms, 207, 330, 316, 310)
- SHS Jacket baseball playoffs vs Godley (game 3 if needed) 1 PM – 3 PM (Brock High School)
- SHS Theater Banquet 6 PM – 8 PM (Faith Lutheran Church, 3000 Northwest Loop, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 22 Mon
- Hook 4th Grade visit to Gilbert
- SHS Scholarship Banquet 6 PM – 8 PM (SHS Cafeteria)
-
May 23 Tue
- Chamberlin visit to Hook Elementary
- SHS Final exam (period 8) 1 PM – 2:15 PM
- Girl's basketball Banquet 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- Facilities Planning Committee Meeting 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 24 Wed
- SHS Final exams (periods 1, 4, 6) 7:55 AM – 12 PM
- SHS - FFA End of Year Chapter Meeting 6 PM – 9 PM
-
May 25 Thu
- SHS Senior breakfast 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM (Green Room)
- SHS Final exams (periods 3, 5, 7) 7:55 AM – 12 PM
- 3rd Grade Awards Assembly 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
- AM PK Awards Assembly 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
- PM PK Awards Assembly 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
- 4th Grade Awards Assembly 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
-
May 26 Fri
- Last Day of School
- Two Hour Early Release
- 4th Grade Talent Show 9 AM – 10 AM
- SHS Senior Graduation practice 1 PM – 2:30 PM (TSU)
- SHS Graduation 8 PM – 9:30 PM (Tarleton Memorial Stadium)
-
May 29 Mon
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
- Memorial Day
-
May 30 Tue
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
- SHS Vollyball Camp 8 AM – 3 PM (Henderson Jr High School, 2798 W Frey, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 31 Wed
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
- SHS Vollyball Camp 8 AM – 3 PM (Henderson Jr High School, 2798 W Frey, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
Loading...